NY D80002 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:347 D80002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9015 Mr. Gary Tambellini Qwaruba Shearling Footwear 6809, 284 St. N.W. Stanwood, WA 98292 RE: The tariff classification of footwear from China Dear Mr. Tambellini: In your letter dated July 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is, as you state, a unisex pull-on boot type house slipper, manufacturer's style #DPB. It has a 8-1/2 inch high man-made textile fleece-like upper and a separately sewn-on, non-woven textile outer sole with an approximately 1 inch high encircling "mudguard" of the same material. The applicable subheading for this house slipper will be 6405.20.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear, in which the outer sole's external surface is not predominately rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather; in which the upper's external surface is predominately textile materials; and in which the largest fabric of the upper consists, by weight predominately of fibers other than vegetable fibers or wool(linings, accessories and reinforcements not included). The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. We are returning the sample as you requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-466-5890. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division