NY D80001 August 7, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D80001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Mr. Derek S. McKenny Expeditors International 5169 Southridge Parkway, Suite 120 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a men's sweatshirt from Korea, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Taiwan. Dear Mr. McKenny: In your letter dated June 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hartwell Sports, Inc. Style 3300 is a men's sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 3300 features a rib knit crew neckline; a self-fabric V- shaped insert at the front neckline; a sweatpatch at the rear neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style 3300 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style 3300 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in spection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division