NY C89999 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C89999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010 Ms. Glenda Smith Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Colombia, Costa Rica and the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated July 8, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 866510 is a woman's jacket constructed from 70 percent wool, 20 percent nylon and 10 percent cashmere woven fabric. The fully lined jacket is assembled from four or more panels and features long sleeves, a collar and lapels, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by a one button closure. The jacket will also be imported in petite sizes under style 866510P. The applicable subheading for style 866510 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.8 cents/kg + 19.6 percent ad valorem. Style 866510 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Columbia and the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. Products of Costa Rica are currently not subject to either a visa requirement or to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Author: ZENAIDE Z ANDERSON at ORR-WASH-1 Date: 2/6/98 3:36 PM Priority: Normal TO: INTERNET at SOFTSWITCH Subject: mailing list ------------------------------- Message Contents ------------------------------- SSW: TO NN=terri.r.brown(a)usdoj.gov TO NN=dpd4(a)cdc.gov TO NN=hill(u)vivian(a)hq.navsea.navy.mil TO NN=politead(a)js.pentagon.mil TO NN=jsutt37216(a)aol.com TO NN=Lynda.Dancy(a)hq.doe.gov TO NN=a348amansonh(a)attmail.com SSW: Hi Everybody: I have scheduled a Conference Call for July 30, 1998. If you cannot call in on that date please call Deberal or Zenaide and let us know your plans. Hope you all are geared up and excited. The following things we need to expedite before Saturday. 1. Is everyone planning to arrive on Saturday, August 1, 1998, on or about 3:00 p.m. 2. If you can arrive on Saturday we would like to meet in the Lobby at 6:45 p.m. We would like to meet and rehearse the skit for about an hour . 3. Please bring the following: - Laptop Computer - Cell Phones - Pads, Pens, Computer Paper - Boom-Box Cassette Player - Cassette Office/Elevator Music Other neccessities should be provided by Hotel hopefully, Tables, Chairs, Screens, Pitcher of Water, Coffee Pot/Cups and (Telephones)? Terri we thank you for your Computer Expertise in doing the Slide or PowerPoint. Please Note* Dress Attire for Graduation is Suit and Tie for Men and Dresses for Ladies per Jim. If anyone needs any help with anything please don't hesitate to call one of us. Don't forget to bring copies of Assignments with you. Conference Call Telephone Bridge Number - 202/622-9555 Conference Code: 456501 Date: Thursday, July 30, 1998 Time: 2:30 3:00 pm Participants: 8 Hope to talk with you all soon. Zenaide