NY C89981 August 26, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 C89981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2928.005000 Mr. Joseph Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl carbazate, CAS 6294-89-9 from France Dear Mr Chivini: In your letter dated June 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Methyl carbazate, CAS 6294-89-9, also known as Methyl hydrazinecarboxylate, will be 2928.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or hydroxylamine. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division