NY C89941 July 10, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 C89941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a planter from the Philippines Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a round planter made of steel and measuring approximately 7.5 inches in height and 7 inches in diameter. The planter has an ornamental scalloped rim, fleur-de-lis cutouts, and 2 decorative wire rings on its side. The applicable subheading for the planter will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight, June 30, 1998. If the program is renewed by Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466- 2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division