NY C89911 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 C89911 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4500 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic platter from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a round-shaped ceramic platter with scalloped border, style number 108892, which measures approximately 13 inches in diameter by 1 1/2 inches in height and features a lace-like design. It is stated to be valued over $35 per dozen. The applicable subheading for this ceramic platter will be 6912.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china...platters or chop dishes valued over $35 per dozen. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division