NY C89909 August 2, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 C89909 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Dawn Bialy Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of the Jabba the Hutt figure from Mexico. Dear Ms. Bialy: In your letter dated July 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample Jabba the Hutt figure was submitted with your letter. The sample is composed of polyurethane foam that has been coated with a thin layer of latex. The figure rests on a base that is approximately 30 inches by 15 1/2 inches. The figure itself is approximately 14 inches in height. As you requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable tariff provision for the Jabba the Hutt figure will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics...statuettes and other ornamental articles. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division