NY C89879 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 C89879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.30.40 Mr. Mary Ann Markoski Radiometer America Inc. 810 Sharon Drive Westlake, Ohio 44145 RE: The tariff classification of a Blood Gas Analyzer from Denmark Dear Ms. Markoski: In your letter dated July 6, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the ABL 700 Blood Gas Analyzer. The ABL 700 is a modular analytical device configured to measure pH and blood gas, and any combination of electrolytes, metabolites and oximetry. The ABL is designed for use on human arterial, venous, and capillary whole blood and on expired air. Various parameters can be measured on blood such as acidity, carbon dioxide tension, oxygen tension and total hemoglobin concentration. Gas samples, consisting of expired air, can be measured for such parameters as carbon dioxide tension and oxygen tension. The ABL 700 incorporates an optical system consisting of a lamp unit, a hemolyzer containing a cuvette, an optical fiber and a spectrometer. The principle of operation is that hemoglobins are colored substances which absorb light; their concentrations are determined by measuring the amount of light they absorb. The spectrometer is a 128-wavelength spectrometer with a measuring range of 478-672 nanometers. The ABL 700 also incorporates an electrode system. The purpose of the reference electrode is to provide a stable, fixed potential against which other potential differences can be measured. The applicable subheading for the ABL 700 blood gas analyzer will be 9027.30.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared), electrical. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division