NY C89831 July 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C89831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Mr. Jason D. Zhang The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guildford Road, Suite 1-D Columbia, Maryland 21046 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Zhang: In your letter dated June 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample, style 1-7156A, is a men's lined gauntlet style glove with an outer shell of woven nylon which is plastic coated on the inner surface. The glove features leather overlays covering three quarters of the palmside, and also on the backside covering the fingertips and a portion of the thumb. Additional features include a partially sewn in fleece fabric liner with a vinyl palm patch and elasticized wrist, a waterproof barrier, pre-curved fingers, a partially elasticized wrist, "Outlast" embroidered on the backside wrist strap which tightens by means of a hook and loop closure, sidewalls and fourchettes, a drawstring gauntlet tightener, two plastic coated fabric inserts at the backside outer edges, "Hard Corps" embroidered across the backside knuckle area, and a hook and clasp. You have indicated that the glove will also be available in Ladies (style 2-7156A) and Junior (style 9-7156A) versions. The culmination of features indicates design for use in the sport of snowboarding. The essential character is imparted by the coated woven fabric of the outer shell. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division