NY C89815 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC: 115 C89815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Michael Utchell Schenker International 10601 NW Ambassador Dr. Suite F Kansas City, Mo.64153 RE: The tariff classification of a key chain with a rubber heart attached from China. Dear Mr. Utchell: In your letter dated July 07, 1998, you requested a tariff classification. The sample is steel key ring with a rubber heart attached. In the heart is a picture of cupid and the word "GOTCHA" inscribed. The heart measures 3 & 1/4" by 3 & 1/4" Your item is considered a composite good, consisting of different components. These items shall be classified as if it consisted of the material which gives it its essential character. The steel ring imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the key ring with rubber heart attached will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division