NY C89807 August 18, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C89807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Margie Pettit Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway, Rm 1501 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knitted sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Pettit: In your letter dated July 1, 1998, and subsequent faxes dated August 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as requested. Style 6561A is a woman's knitted pullover sweater with long sleeves and a turtleneck. As a special feature, the front panel of the sweater has an embroidered floral pattern scattered throughout its surface. The fabric of the sweater has less than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The fiber content is 80% acrylic, 20% nylon. The country of origin is Hong Kong. The applicable subheading for Style 6561A, the sweater, will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweaters, women's. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division