NY C89804 July 20, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C89804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Hong Kong or Taiwan Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated July 6, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 811151 is a woman's upper body garment constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The halter-styled garment has a 1- 1/2 inch wide strap that extends from the front panel and is worn around the neck leaving the back and shoulders bare. The fully lined garment extends below the waist and features a square neckline and a partial side opening secured by a zipper. The applicable subheading for style 811151 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HAS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style 811151 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and Taiwan are subject to visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division