NY C89796 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C89796 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, Missouri 64102 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated July 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 14LJ is a gunn cut work glove constructed of a knitted cotton outershell with a sewn-in fabric lining. The glove features an open cuff with woven fabric trim. The applicable subheading for style 14LJ will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes . . . jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 24.4 percent ad valorem. The glove falls within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212- 466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division