NY C89795 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 C89795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, Missouri 64102 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated July 1, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 515 is a clute cut gardening glove with a palmside from fingertips to wrist and a complete thumb constructed of cowhide leather. The backside of the glove is made of a woven fabric material. The glove features a ribbed knit fabric cuff. The applicable subheading for style 515 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). 2 A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212- 466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division