PD C89793 July 22, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 C89793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.92.6420 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton knit glove from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter of July 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Midwest Quality Glove, Inc. of Chillicothe, Missouri. You have submitted a sample glove, Style No. 520. It is a 100% cotton knit glove, made of a pre-existing knit fabric. It does not have fourchettes, but does have an attached knit cuff. The applicable subheading for this glove will be 6116.92.6420, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton: other: made from a pre-existing machine knit fabric: without fourchettes...jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The rate of duty will be 24.4%. The applicable textile category is 331. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director, Cleveland, Ohio