NY C89791 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C89791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050 Mr. Gene Uy Mobile Eight Apparel Corp. 19 West 34th Street Suite 718 New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Uy: In your letter dated July 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style MMF672100L, is a man's 100% cotton woven plaid shirt. The garment features long sleeves with two button cuffs, a 5 1/2 inch sleeve opening immediately above the cuffs, a collar, a full frontal opening secured with a zipper closure, quilted polyester liner with polyester fill, two buttoned flapped breast pockets, two side slash pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom with side vents. The applicable subheading for style MMF672100L, will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other, other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 20.5 percent ad valorem. Style MMF672100L falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466- 5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division