NY C89774 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C89774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd FL New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of an article of a kind similar to a handbag from China. Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated July 13, 1998, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, described as an "Organizer Agenda" - PP 174095, is an article of a kind similar to a handbag manufactured with an outer surface of plastic sheeting. The item has a retractable carry handle and a detachable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 8 inches by 6 inches in its closed condition. The bag has two compartments. One compartment contains a small agenda book which fits into an internal slot, several other credit/business card slots, a clear vue ID window, and a pen loop. This compartment is secured by means of a flap with a snap closure. A zippered compartment on the opposite side features credit card and other slots, as well as a zippered compartment for change. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division