PD C89751 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 C89751 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065; 6203.42.2050 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Director of Import Services Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's knit pullover and woven shortall from Thailand Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated June 2, 1998, on behalf of Isaac Morris, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 560, is a toddler boy's knit pullover and woven shortall. The pullover is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, finely knit pique fabric. The pullover features a rib knit crew neckline, shoulder loops, short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. The shortall is constructed from 100% cotton woven, blue denim fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the knees and features a bib front with embroidery and a faux pocket flap, a significantly high (built up) rise in the back, permanently attached shoulder straps that attach to the front bib with metal clasps and metal buttons, two metal button closures at each side, a faux fly, front slash pockets, decorative patches, belt loops, a snap crotch, and hemmed leg openings. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a toddler boy's size 3T. The applicable subheading for the knit pullover will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woven shortall will be 6203.42.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' . . . trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: bib and brace overalls: other: boys', sizes 2-7: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7% ad valorem. The knit shirt falls within textile category designation 338 and the woven shortall falls within textile category designation 237. As products of Thailand, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility, you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director, Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport