NY C89739 July 20, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C89739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Christopher J. Cox Lerner 2300 Southeastern Avenue P.O. Box 8382 Indianapolis, IN 46283-8382 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bodyshirt from India Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated June 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 59073 is a bodyshirt that has a body constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and a panty constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The garment features a collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, two chest pockets and a partial front opening secured by six buttons. The knit panty has elasticized leg openings and an adjustable three snap crotch. The applicable subheading for style 59073 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 59073 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division