NY C89730 July 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 C89730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Mr. Scott D. Noe Tower Group International, Inc. 821 2nd Avenue, #1400 Seattle, WA 98104-1476 RE: The tariff classification of two women's jackets from Korea Dear Mr. Noe: In your letter dated July 8, 1998, on behalf of Stubblefield, Ernest Vernon, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number 7 is a woman's thigh-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell which is composed of fabric inserts of a woven 100% cotton fabric. A portion of the garment's fabric inserts consist of a waffle-type weave and a portion consists of a jacquard-type weave. The jacket has a pointed shirt-style collar and a full front opening secured by six right-over-left button closures. There are two front pockets below the waist, long sleeves without sleeve cuffs, a strip of overlay fabric on the upper portion of each sleeve, a shirt-style bottom hem and a vent on the back panel which is secured by three buttons. Also, on the upper portion of each sleeve is a short drawcord with two plastic cord stoppers and metal grommets. The drawcord has been inserted through the metal grommets and secured in a knot tie. Style number 8 is a woman's thigh-length jacket. The jacket is constructed of a shell which is composed of both woven and knit fabric inserts of a 100% cotton fabric. The portions which consist of the knit fabric inserts are sewn in a quilted diamond shaped pattern. The portions which consist of the woven fabric inserts are of a waffle-type weave. The majority of the front panels and the majority of the back panel are composed of the woven fabric inserts. The jacket has a pointed shirt-style collar with a drawcord tightening and a full front opening secured by five right-over-left button closures. There are two front pockets with metal grommets below the waist, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two metal grommets on the lower portion of the back panel and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. A short drawcord with plastic cord stoppers has been inserted through the metal grommets on each front pocket and on the back panel and is secured in a knot tie. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466- 5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division