NY C89720 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C89720 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Dept. P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 2, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Style number 11233 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 52% cotton, 48% acrylic, allover 1X1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The cardigan extends from the shoulder to the mid-thigh area and features the following: a crew neckline; long sleeves; a full front opening with 7 button closures; two belt loops; 2 side slits; and a self-fabric, tie belt. The neck and placket are finished with 2x2 rib knit fabric. Following General Rule of Interpretation(GRI), Rule 3, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), the cardigan and the belt are classified as a composite good. The essential character of the composite good is provided by the cardigan Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division