NY C89710 July 22, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C89710 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 5608.19.2090 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of an equipment bag from Taiwan and a ball bag from India. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated June 29, 1998, on behalf of Aquam, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for an equipment bag and a ball bag. You have submitted two samples with your request, identified as styles AC83115 and AC83100. Style AC83115 is a drawstring equipment bag manufactured of 100 percent nylon knit fabric designed to contain/store sports equipment. Style AC83100 is a ball bag manufactured of 100 percent polypropylene. The bag is of a knotted net construction designed to contain/store basketballs, volleyballs, etc. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style AC83115, the equipment bag of 100 percent nylon knit, will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style AC83100, the ball bag of 100 percent polypropylene net, will be 5608.19.2090, HTS, which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope; made up fishing nets and other made up nets of textile materials; of man- made textile materials; other, other, other. The duty rate will be 8 percent. Style AC83115 falls within textile category designation 670. Style AC83100 falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of India are subject to the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466- 5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division