NY C89708 July 8, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C89708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.0800 Ms. Barbara Balk Edward M. Jones & Co. P.O. Box 68575 Seattle, Washington 98188 RE: The tariff classification of Water Ski Gloves from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balk: In your letter dated June 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Outdoor Products Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples of water ski gloves were submitted for review. Style NS430-A has a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist including the thumb and the fourchettes, constructed of a polyurethane coated woven fabric. Also on the palmside, coated knit fabric overlays reinforce the pinky and two middle fingertips and the outer portion of the hand. The backside of the glove including the thumb, is made of neoprene and fabric. The glove also features an elasticized wrist strap with a hook and loop closure and a side vent. Style NS430-B is identical to style NS430-A with the exception of the palmside and fourchette material which is constructed of a spun bonded material with polyurethane coating. The cumulation of features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of water skiing. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the coated palmside material. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division