NY C89703 July 20, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 C89703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.90.5000 Ms. Liz Neger SST Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O. Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Ipratropium Bromide (CAS# 22254-26-6), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Ms. Neger: In your letter dated June 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Ipratropium Bromide, is a synthetic derivative of the naturally occurring belladonna alkaloid, Atropine. It is indicated for use as a bronchodilator drug. The applicable subheading for Ipratropium Bromide, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-466-5770. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division