NY C89701 July 10, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 C89701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Jeanne O'Connor Seino America, Inc. 801 S.W. 16th Street Suite 124 Renton, WA 98055 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. O'Connor: In your letter dated June 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Viewpoing International. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style LBW5113 is a woman's blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves without cuffs, a collar, side seam pockets below the waist, an inverted pleat below the back yoke and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The applicable subheading for style LBW5113 will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style LBW5113 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division