NY C89676 July 9, 1998 C.A.-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C89676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Diane Low Pacifix Int'l. Manufacturing Co., Inc. 2014 Oakdale Avenue San Francisco, CA 94124 RE: The tariff classification of a pajama bag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Low: In your letter dated June 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a bear pajama bag, item number 1E4028-B. The body of the pajama bag, which is in the form of a jump suit, is made of terry cloth fabric. The bear's head, hands and feet are constructed of pile fabric. The head, arms, hands, legs and feet are stuffed with fiber filling. Attached onto the top of the head is a night cap and a textile loop. There is an opening in the back which is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. It measures approximately 24 inches long. The applicable subheading for the pajama bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division