NY C89673 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 C89673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1540 Ms. Judy Piccirillo Toys "R" Us Traffic Dept. 461 From Road Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of boys' knit pants from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Piccirillo: In your letter, dated June 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 41-2205A9 is a pair of boys' pants constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit mesh fabric. The pants feature a fabric covered, tunnel elastic waistband with a drawsting; two side seam pockets; side ankle zippers; and covered elastic at the leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style 41-2205A9 will be 6103.43.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: trousers and breeches: boys: other. The duty rate will be 29.3 percent ad valorem. Style 41-2205A9 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division