NY C89670 July 22, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 C89670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Ms. Marina Adjemian Mittelstaedt, Galaviz & Mylin CustomHouse Brokers 341 Broadway Street San Francisco, CA 94133 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven cotton sleep pants and sleep shorts from Guatemala. Dear Ms. Adjemian: In your letter dated June 26, 1998, on behalf of MJC, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples, style #01 is a 100% cotton woven man's plaid sleepwear short. It features an enclosed fully elasticized waistband, a one button fly with a left over right closure and leg openings edged with contrasting fabric. Style #02 is a 100% cotton flannel woven man's plaid sleepwear pant. It features an enclosed elasticized waistband, a one button fly with a left over right closure, side slash pockets and cuffed bottoms. Style #07 is a 100% cotton flannel woven man's plaid sleepwear short. It features an elasticized waistband with the interior elastic exposed, a one button fly with a left over right closure and hemmed bottoms. You have submitted evidence that shows the garments will be sold and marketed as sleepwear. The applicable subheading for styles #01, 02 and 07 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys', singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightshirts and pajamas: of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Styles #01, 02 and 07 fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Guatemala are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466- 5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division