NY C89665 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:358 C89665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6020 Mr. Al Andrews Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a babies' two piece playwear set from China. Dear Mr. Andrews: In your letter dated June 26, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 109068 is an babies' 100% cotton waffle knit (cream colored) playwear set. The garment top features long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a rib-knit crew neck and a hemmed bottom. The bottom features an enclosed elasticized waist and rib-knit cuff leg openings. The set is designed for sizes 6-9 months. Style 109067 is the exact set, except it is red. The applicable subheading for styles 109068 and 109067, will be 6111.20.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other, sets. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 109068 and 109067 fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division