PD C89635 July 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:K:TC:B8:I16 C89635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Derek McKenny Expeditors International 5169 Southridge Parkway Suite 120 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven garment from Korea, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. McKenny: In your letter dated June 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hartwell Sports, Inc., 905 South Jackson Street, Hartwell, GA 30643. Style 2910 has been submitted. Style 2910 is a man's anorak. The shell is constructed from 100% nylon woven fabric which is visibly coated with polyurethane on the inner surface. The lining of the upper body is 100% polyester fleece, the bottom lining is 100% nylon woven fabric. This garment features a full front zipper opening, a storm flap with six snap closures, a zip off hood with a drawstring, a drawstring at the waist, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two pockets below the waist, a right chest pocket and one inside zipper pocket. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 2910 will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907, other men's or boys', of man-made fibers, other, anoraks. The duty rate will be 7.4% ad valorem. Style 2910 falls within textile category designation 634. As a product of Korea, China, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh and/or Taiwan this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director, JFK Airport