PD C89629 August 26, 1998 CLA-2-62:PD:A:TC:I:I04 C89629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Derek S. McKenny, Import Manager Expeditors International 5169 Southridge Parkway, Suite 120 Atlanta, Georgia 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from either Korea, Hong Kong, China, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, or Taiwan Dear Mr. McKenny: In your letter dated June 28, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hartwell Sports, Incorporated. The submitted sample, style number 6300, is a man's jacket. The outer shell of the jacket is constructed from woven fabric composed of 64 percent nylon and 36 percent polyester. The jacket is fully lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric which has a 600 mm polyurethane coating for water resistance. The jacket is not visibly coated as that term is defined in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS); therefore, HTS Heading 6210 does not apply. The jacket features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs; a pointed collar; a rib-knit bottom; and two slanted front pockets. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U. S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garments will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other: other, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garments will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers, and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea, Hong Kong, China, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Signed by Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami Service Port