NY C89609 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C89600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath and Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a square wire basket from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a basket made of steel wire with a pine handle. The basket measures 7 inches [185mm] square and 4 1/2 inches [111mm] deep. It is 8 inches [205mm] tall, including the handle. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division