NY C89607 July 22, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MM:113 C89607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath and Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of aluminum baskets from India Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, received in this office on July 10, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a wire mesh basket made of aluminum. The basket measures approximately 4 inches [95 mm] in depth and is 8 1/2 inches [22 cm] in diameter. It comes in two styles: Green #108926 and Purple #108927. The applicable subheading for the aluminum basket will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles, of aluminum, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight, June 30, 1998. If the program is renewed by the Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 7615.19.9000, HTS, which are products of India will be entitled to duty free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division