NY C89596 July 16, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 C89596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Mr. Jeffery Shieh AND 1 819 Conecstga Rd. Bldg. 1, Floor 1 Rosemont, PA 19010 RE: The tariff classification of a Winterball jacket from China. Dear Mr. Shieh: In your letter dated June 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a men's outer wear jacket identified as the Winterball jacket, style S/107. The garment consists of woven 100% nylon fabric, coated with PVC which completely obscures the underlying fabric and a man made fiber lining. The garment is a pullover jacket with a partial front zippered opening, a pouch pocket and two slash pockets with zipper tabs, and an attached drawstring hood. It also features a chest warmer with a stand up collar and partial zippered opening. The applicable subheading for the Winterball jacket, style S\170 will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric." The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division