PD C89568 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 C89568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Brian Loh Smartlink International Inc. 184-45 147th Avenue, Suite 102 Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle type travel bag from China Dear Mr. Loh : In your letter dated June 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Custom Promotion Inc., 541 Allgair Avenue, North Brunswick, NJ 08920. You have submitted descriptive literature for a nylon travel bag measuring 12" X 12" X 20". This bag features zipper closures, an adjustable web shoulder strap which has a non-slip shoulder cushion made of rubber, and two carry handles. Embroidered on the outside are the words NAVY - Let the Journey Begin. The applicable subheading for the duffle type travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 19% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director, JFK Airport