NY C89565 July 22, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 C89565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000 Ms. Michele R. Markowitz Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of four women's garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Markowitz: In your letter dated June 30, 1998, on behalf of Lane Bryant, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted four samples. Style number 1512 is a woman's knitted outerwear jacket that features a double-breasted, full- front opening with six button closures that are arranged in two parallel vertical columns. The jacket also has long sleeves, inside shoulder pads, a lapel with a notched collar and two side- entry front pockets at the waist. The body of the garment is constructed from multiple panels. Style number 1514 is a woman's knitted outerwear jacket which has a full-front, zippered opening, a pointed collar, long sleeves, side slits, and two welt pockets at the waist. Style number 1516 is a woman's coat that extends from the shoulder to below mid-thigh. The coat features a detachable fake fur collar that attaches to the neck area with five buttons; a pointed collar; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front opening with five button closures; and two front patched pockets with flaps below the waist. The pointed collar, cuffs, pockets, placket, and the bottom of the garment are finished with knit stitching. The coat and the detachable collar are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the coat, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), General Rules of Interpretation(GRI), Rule 3, noted. Style number 1517 is a woman's knitted outerwear coat that features a full-front opening that is fastened by four toggle closures. The coat also has long sleeves, inside shoulder pads and slanted pockets at the waist. It extends from the neck and shoulders to below mid-thigh. At the neck, underneath the collar, a self fabric detachable hood is fastened to the coat by five buttons. For classification purposes the coat and the hood are considered as a composite good. The essential character of the composite good is rendered by the coat, GRI, Rule 3, HTS noted. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Styles 1512, 1514, 1516 and 1517 will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 63.3 cents/kg + 18.6% as valorem. All four styles fall within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466- 5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division