NY C89564 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 C89564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Jill Burns MSAS Customs Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19th Street, Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated June 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Topical Sportswear Inter- national. Your sample will be returned, as requested. Style BJPT 05 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric which measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style BJPT 05 features a rib knit crew neckline; a patch pocket on the left chest; short, hemmed sleeves; a sweat patch at the rear inner neckline; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There is a large embroidered logo on the pocket. The applicable subheading for Style BJPT 05 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style BJPT 05 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212- 466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division