PD C89559 August 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:NEW:TCB1:H08 C89559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.9020; 6108.92.0015 Ms. Sammie Lancia Jockey International, Inc. 2300 60th Street P. O. Box 1417 Kenosha, WI 53141-1417 RE: The tariff classification of a rayon knit brassiere and underwear from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lancia: In your letter dated June 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. One sample of the items you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. Style number L.S.-6973 is a brassiere constructed of a 93 percent rayon/7 percent spandex knit fabric. You also inquire regarding the tariff classification of a string bikini, a thong, and a French cut brief. No samples of these items were submitted. They will be made of fabric identical to that of the brassiere. The applicable subheading for the brassiere will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets...brassieres, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the remaining garments will be 6108.92.0015, HTS, which provided for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties...knitted or crocheted, other, of man-made fibers, underwear, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The brassiere falls within textile category 649. The other garments fall within textile category 652. As a products of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark