NY C89558 September 3, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C89558 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.9029 Mr. Matthew Kessler Elf Atochem North America, Inc. 2000 Market Street Philadelphia, PA 19103-3222 RE: The tariff classification of TC-100 Coating Material (CAS 1118-46-3) from France. Dear Mr. Kessler: In your letter dated June 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for TC-100 Coating Material (Chemical Name - Butyltrichlorostannane) which is used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2931.00.9029, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division