NY C89543 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 C89543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Ms. Glenda Smith Pre-Production Manager Lansdale Manufacturing 120 Domorah Drive Montgomeryville, PA 18936 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit shirt from Costa Rica, Colombia, or the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a woman's shirt, style 855644. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 855644 is a woman's shirt constructed from 98% polyester, 2% spandex quilted knit fabric. The fabric contains more than ten stitches per centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The fully lined sleeveless shirt, which extends past the waist, features a full front opening with right over left snap closure, and a satin trim around the neck, placket, and arm hole openings. The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit shirts of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 33.6 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints; products of Colombia are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-466-5540. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division