PD C89512 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 C89512 CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Ludene Murphree Import Compliance Manager Gap, Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit tank top to be manufactured in the Philippines Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated June 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 127995, is a women's tank top manufactured from a 100% cotton fine knit fabric. This sleeveless garment features a slightly scooped neckline, rib knit shoulder straps measuring one-half inch in width at the tops of the shoulders, a drop below the nape of the neck in the back, scalloped trim in the front, rib knit trim around the armholes and at the back of the neck, and a straight, stitched bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's tank tops, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 19.2%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan, Service Port Director Port of Cleveland