NY C89466 September 21, 1998 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 C89466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Ms. Charlene Berry Fritz Companies, Inc. 4481 Pleasant Hill Road Suite 103 Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of two agglomerated stone bookends from China Dear Ms. Berry: In your letter dated June 10, 1998, on behalf of your client, CBK Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The submitted sample, item #21861, features two decorative gold-colored bookends. Each bookend has a three-dimensional "angel with book" design and measures seven inches in height. You indicated in your letter that the two bookends are composed of stone material agglomerated with polyester resin. You further indicated that the stone material and the plastics material are evenly distributed throughout the body of each article. Our lab has confirmed that the two bookends submitted for analysis consisted of these materials. The applicable subheading for the agglomerated stone bookends will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of...artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division