PD C89463 July 23, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 C89463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Ms. Molly Sheppard-Kelly Mittlestaedt, Galaviz & Mylin, Inc. 341 Broadway Street San Francisco, California 94133 RE: The tariff classification of three beverage carriers from Korea, Taiwan and/or China Dear Ms. Sheppard-Kelly: In your letter dated June 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification on behalf of Bell Sports, Incorporated/American Recreation Company. Three samples were submitted for our examination. The submitted samples, style HB-70 "Bonzai," HE-50 "Eddy," and HS-50 "Hydrasak," are articles similar to beverage bottle carriers. The Bonzai measures approximately 18 x 7 x 1 inches. The Eddy measures approximately 14 x 6 x 1 inches. The Hydrasak measures approximately 18 x 8 x 7 inches. Each bag has a secured top closure, straps which allow carriage on the back and a reinforced opening that accommodates the insertion of tubes. The tubes would permit the wearer to drink water from a bladder that can be inserted through the top opening. The outer surface is of polyester fibers. You state that these items may be imported with or without the bladder. The applicable subheading for HB-70, HE-50 and HS-50 will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials; Other: Other: of manmade fibers. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. Items numbered 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, Korea and/or Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director, Detroit, Michigan