NY C89455 August 25, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C89455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Larry Hampel Frederick L. Ikenson, P.C. 1621 New Hampshire Avenue N.W. Washington, D.C. 20009 RE: The tariff classification of cloth containing a chemical that acts as a "Dye Magnet" from Mexico. Dear Mr. Hampel: In your letter dated June 23,1998, on behalf of your client Dye Magnet Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a cloth with hemmed edges made from 100% cotton looped pile woven fabric. The cloth has been treated with a proprietary reagent which bonds to the cellulosic cotton of the cloth and provides sites to bond various dyes. It is used by placing it in a washing machine and washing clothes in the normal manner. Its function is to attract any dyes that may bleed out of the clothing being washed and bond them to the dye sites on the cloth. This has the effect of preventing dyes from one article of clothing bleeding into the wash water and being transferred to other articles of clothing. Instead, any dyes that bleed off clothing are attracted and bonded to the "Dye Magnet" cloth and are prevented from altering the color or appearance of other items in the wash. The applicable subheading for the cloth will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division