NY C89454 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 C89454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060 Ms. Dana L. Trout Trans-Trade, Inc. P.O. Box 612369 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Trout: In your letter dated June 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Rehan Corporation. Five samples of gloves were submitted for review. Style NGL 008 is half fingered glove with a palm side constructed of cabretta leather and a backside constructed of crocheted cotton. The glove features a reinforced leather palm patch with inner foam padding which extends across the thumb, terry cloth backside thumb, leather fourchettes, "NAZRAN" printed across the backside coated fabric tab wrist tightener which closes by means of hook and loop fabric, coated fabric trim at the wrist and around the backside keyhole vent. Style NGL 001 is similar to style NGL 008 with the exception of a backside crocheted cotton thumb, a shorter reinforced leather palm patch with palmside inner foam padding which extends both up the forefinger and across the thumb. Style NGL 002 is half fingered glove with a palm side constructed of cabretta leather and a backside close to the thumb constructed of cotton terry cloth material and spandex knitted fabric at the outer side of the hand. The glove features a reinforced leather palm patch with inner foam padding which extends across the thumb and partially up the forefinger, spandex knitted fabric fourchettes, "NAZRAN" printed across the backside coated fabric tab wrist tightener which closes by means of hook and loop fabric, knitted fabric trim at the wrist and around the backside vented wrist. Style NGL 003 is half fingered glove with a palm side constructed of cabretta leather and a backside constructed of cotton terry cloth material with a small portion of the outer hand made of spandex knitted fabric. The glove features a reinforced leather palm patch with inner foam padding which extends across the thumb and up the forefinger, spandex knitted fabric fourchettes, a spandex knitted fabric backside thumb which is partially reinforced with leather, "NAZRAN" printed across the backside coated fabric tab wrist tightener which closes by means of hook and loop fabric, coated knitted fabric trim at the terry cloth fabric wrist band and around the backside keyhole vent. Style NGL 007 is half fingered glove with a palm side constructed of cowhide leather and a backside close to the thumb constructed of terry cloth material and spandex knitted fabric at the outer side of the hand. The glove features a reinforced leather palm patch with inner foam padding which extends across the thumb and up the forefinger, a terry cloth backside thumb, spandex knitted fabric fourchettes, "NAZRAN" printed across the backside coated fabric tab wrist tightener which closes by means of hook and loop fabric, coated fabric trim at the wrist and around the backside keyhole vent. Please note that Rule No. 6 of The Textile Fiber Products Identification Act requires the use of generic fiber names when marking textile products. The cumulation of features on all the styles show a design for use in the sport of biking. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other . . . other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division