NY C89453 July 1, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 C89453 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6216.00.4600 Ms. Dana L. Trout Trans-Trade, Inc. P.O. Box 612369 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Trout: In your letter dated June 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Rehan Corporation. Four samples of gloves were submitted for review. Style NGL 014 is half fingered glove with a palm side constructed of cabretta leather and a backside constructed of knitted spandex material. The glove features a reinforced leather palm patch with inner foam padding which extends across the thumb and up the forefinger, backside thumb and fourchettes constructed of knitted spandex material, "NAZRAN" printed across the backside coated fabric tab wrist tightener which closes by means of hook and loop fabric, coated fabric trim at the wrist and around the backside keyhole vent. Style NGL 023 is lined winter bike glove with a complete palmside constructed of a synthetic leather with inner padding. The backside of the glove is constructed of a knitted man-made fabric with inner foam padding and insulation. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, " NAZRAN" is printed across the backside vinyl knuckle reinforcement, a synthetic leather palm patch which extends to the thumb crotch and knitted fabric fourchettes. Style NGL 020 is a lined gauntlet style mountain bike glove with a palmside constructed of cabretta leather palm. The backside of the glove, as well as the backside thumb and a portion of the palmside gauntlet is constructed of a nylon mesh fabric with inner foam padding. On the backside the glove has a three dimensional sewn-on vented molded plastic knuckle protector which extends up the fingers, "NAZRAN" is printed at the lowest part of the protector. Additional features include knitted fabric sidewalls and fourchettes, inner foam padding at the palm and partially up the fingers, leather reinforced thumb crotch, partially elasticized wrist, and an elastic wrist band which is secured by means of a vinyl tab hook and loop fabric wrist tightener. Style NGL 018 is the half fingered glove version of NGL 020. Please note that Rule No. 6 of The Textile Fiber Products Identification Act requires the use of generic fiber names when marking textile products. The cumulation of features on all the styles show a design for use in the sport of biking. The applicable subheading for styles NGL 014, NGL 018 and NGL 020 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: specially designed for use in sports: other . . . other. The applicable subheading for style NGL 023 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division