NY C89437 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:231 C89437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9614.90.8090 Mr. John Krontiras Krone Enterprises, Inc. 2665 Hackberry Road, Suite 300 Birmingham, AL 35226 RE: The tariff classification of cigarette holders and filters from Greece. Dear Mr. Krontiras: In your letter, dated June 18, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described thus: Article #1 is comprised of one plastic cigarette holder and six disposable, plastic filters. Article #2 contains twenty disposable plastic filters. Article #3 includes ten disposable, plastic cigarette holders/filters. The applicable subheading for article #1 (one holder with disposable filters), article #2 (twenty disposable filters), and article #3 (ten disposable holders/filters), will be 9614.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for smoking pipes (including pipe bowls) and cigar or cigarette holders, and parts thereof, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents each, plus 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division