PD C89432 July 2, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 C89432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Jim Harrison Costco Wholesale 999 Lake Drive Issaquah, WA 98027 RE: The tariff classification of a METAL TRUNK from China. Dear Mr. Harrison: In your letter, received at Customs June 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample received with your request, no item number, is a metal trunk, approximately 22" x 14" x 10" in size. The trunk has an aluminum double diamond exterior with an extruded aluminum frame, chrome locking hardware and side handles. The interior is provided with foam padding which can be specifically adapted to the equipment to be carried, i.e., camera equipment, computer equipment, electronic equipment, etc. The applicable subheading for the metal trunk will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks..., and similar containers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette, Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI