PD C89427 July 10, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 C89427 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 4202.92.3031 Ms. Ludene Murphree Banana Republic 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a Handbag and Tote from China Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated June 19, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 371702 is a handbag of woven 100% nylon fabric. The bag has a leather shoulder strap with signature metal hardware, zipper top closure and inside pocket compartments. One of the interior compartments has a zipper closure. The handbag is lined in a woven fabric and measures approximately 6 1/2 inches high x 10 inches long x 4 1/2 inches deep. Style No. 371708 is a tote of woven 100% nylon fabric. The bag has double leather straps with signature metal hardware, an inside middle pocket with zipper closure that separates open compartments on either side. In addition, there is another smaller inside pocket with zipper closure. The tote is lined in a woven fabric and measures approximately 11 inches high x 14 inches long x 4 inches deep. As requested, the above items will be mailed to the above address. The applicable subheading for Style No. 371702, Handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The applicable subheading for Style No. 371708, Tote will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert, Port Director Philadelphia, PA