PD C89420 July 9, 1998 CLA-2-42:SE:C:D:G02 C89420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Kathy Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated June 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification on a tote bag Style 9568A. The bag measures approximately 13" x 6 x 12" and features three snap closures at the top. The body of the bag has an exterior surface of 100% woven polyester( exclusive of trim) and an interior lining of 100% PVC. There is also a 100% polyester lightweight mesh overlay covering the exterior of the bag. The overlay features embroidered floral designs and sequins. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director, Seattle